Irish Ballet School
Ballet in Dublin
Ballet school in Dublin
Best Ballet school in Dublin
Dublin Ballet
Privacy Notice

Effective Date:
20/02/2021

The Irish Ballet School is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and any replacement legislation which may come into effect.
We take care to protect the privacy of our students that communicate (online or offline) with us, over the phone, through email, through our websites and social media platforms.

We have developed this privacy notice to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

The Irish Ballet School is the data controller for the personal information we process unless otherwise stated.

You can contact us by either phone or email:
     Phone: +353 87 782 7711
     Email:  info@irishballetschool.com

This Privacy Notice explains:

     ·  How, when, and why we collect personal information.
     ·  How we use the information
     ·  How long we keep it.
     ·  When and how we may share it with others.
     ·  How we keep it secure, and
     ·  Your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We only use personal information if we have an appropriate reason (lawful basis) to do so and this includes sharing information outside the Irish Ballet School.

How Do We Collect Your Information?
We may obtain information about you when you:
     ·  Complete an online, electronic, or paper application form.
     ·  Speak to us on the telephone or in person.
     ·  Email us.
     ·  Visit our website(s)
     ·  Make a payment.
     ·  Make a booking for class or workshop.

(The above list is representative and not exhaustive.)

What Type of Information Do We Collect from you?
The personal information we collect may include your:
     ·  Name
     ·  Date of birth/age
     ·  Gender
     ·  Home address
     ·  Email address
     ·  Telephone number
     ·  School/business address
     ·  Health or disability information (or other ‘special data’)
     ·  Emergency contact name, number, and relation to you
     ·  Dance teaching experience and/or skills, qualifications (dance,   
   dance teaching, languages etc.)

(The above list is representative and not exhaustive).

How Is Your Information Used?
We use your information to:
     ·   Process an application that you have made for an activity class or
   course.
     ·  Process an order for a product or other service.
     ·  Process a payment (or credit) for a product or service.
     ·  Notify you of changes to our services.
     ·  Send you communications/publications which you have requested
   and that may be of interest to you, which may include information
   about services and activities.
     ·  Handle an enquiry or complaint you have made.
     ·  Invite you to attend an event, seminar.
     ·  To contact you in an emergency.

(The above list is representative and not exhaustive).

Criminal Data Processing
Due to the nature of our organisation, we carry out criminal background checks in instances such as before we offer positions to those who may have to work with children or other vulnerable groups. We do this to ensure the vital interests of our students and other legal obligations such as safeguarding.

If you have any questions or concerns to this, you can contact us using our details mentioned above.

How Long is Your Information Kept?
We hold your personal information on our systems, only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who Has Access to Your Information and Data Sharing
The Irish Ballet School does not sell, rent, or buy your information to or from other organisations.
We will not release your information to other organisations unless in exceptional cases when we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third-Party Service Providers
We make certain personal information available to third parties who provide services to us. We do so on a ‘need to know basis’ and in accordance with applicable data privacy law. Where we do use third-party service providers, we will ensure they have the appropriate data processor/data sharing agreement in place and the agreements contain the appropriate clauses as well.

Social Media Platforms
If you engage with the Irish Ballet School on any of our social media channels you should know that we do not collect your personal information it remains within the platform that we are using and so you should familiarise yourself with their privacy notices and policies: Facebook , Instagram ,  and YouTube.

The Irish Ballet School may use information you provide to share updates, news, and events, in the form of customised online advertising.
If you send us a direct message, your information remains within the platform unless we ask you to provide us with your contact details to continue the conversation offline or privately, and you consent to do that.

Your choices and individual privacy rights
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you give permission to receive communications about our services and events, you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your information.

Children
We are particularly concerned to protect the privacy of children. We are confident that our systems and processes are designed to be fair to children, to protect their rights and freedoms, and to be fully in line with their reasonable expectations and those of their parents. We take responsibility for identifying the risks and consequences of processing children’s data. Sometimes we may need to check your age, which might mean we need to contact your parent or guardian.

Safeguarding
The Irish Ballet School has a statutory and moral duty to safeguard and promote the welfare of all children, young people and vulnerable adults receiving education and training with us.

Our child protection policy is available on request.
For further information you can e-mail us at info@irishballetschool.com
alternatively call Sara +353 877827711 / Emma +353 876660205